Awards

INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM ACADEMIC AWARDS

At the annual NSCAA Convention in January the National Soccer Coaches Association of America [NSCAA] and Adidas award High School Team Academic Awards.

The award is based on the academic performance of a team during the previous academic year (both semesters). To be eligible for the award a team must have a minimum grade point average of 3.25 for the year based on a 4.0 scale. Only athletes who appear on a varsity roster during the soccer season are eligible in calculating the grade point average. All soccer players on the roster must be included in the calculation.

2013 SPIRIT OF SOCCER AWARDS
Will Alexion Reservoir High School
Chris Burnett Milford Mill Academy
Jon DiGiacomo Dulaney High School
Jonathan Gapinski Dundalk High School
Meghan Hentzman Owings Mills High School
Leah Hines Oakland Mills High School
Samantha May Oakland Mills High School
Kiana McClain Howard High School
Davis Mill Howard High School
Clara Scholz Reservoir High School
Andre Wilson Lansdowne High School
Brad Wolf Perry Hall High School
  
2013 NSCAA TEAM ACADEMIC AWARDS
 
Girls
School Coach
Calvert High School Dawn Lister
Catonsville High School James Fitzpatrick
Winston Churchill High School Haroot Hakopian
Stephen Decatur High School Misty Bunting
Walter Johnson High School Liz Friedman
Kenwood High School Chris Mattern
Leonardtown High School Jen Henderson
Magruder High School Scott Hughes
Maryvale Preparatory School Colin Devlin
Middletown High School Heather Kline
Mount Hebron High School Tim Deppen
Oakdale High School Mitch Rubin
Our Lady of Good Counsel Jim Bruno
Quince Orchard High School Peg Keiller
River Hill High School Brian Song
St. Mary's Ryken High School Pete Staufenberger
Smithsburg High School Victor Della Mea
South Carroll High School Tim Novotny
South River High School John Sis
Southern High School Brooke Walsh
Tuscarora High School Mark Wolcott
Walkersville High School David Jacobson
Westlake High School Armand Delacruz
Worcester Preparatory School Carol Hartnett
  
Boys
School Coach
James Hubert Blake High School David Edlow
Broadneck High School Sean Tettemer
Catonsville High School Victor Vega
Eastern Technical High School Peter Glaudemans
Walter Johnson High School Hector Morales, Jr.
Middletown High School Jeff Colsh
St. Mary's Ryken High School Keith Bohn
Walkersville High School Kevin Conley
Worcester Preparatory School Terry Underkoffler
  
2013 NSCAA ALL-SOUTH REGION
 
Girls
Bridgette Andrzejewski McDonogh School
Anna Bialczak McDonogh School
Karli Cirovski Our Lady of Good Counsel 
Eliza Doll Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
Imani Dorsey Our Lady of Good Counsel
Alex Hamer River Hill High School
Megan Hinz Our Lady of Good Counsel
Kacie Longo South River High School 
Ellie McNulty Broadneck High School 
Sheridan Street River Hill High School
Aliza Wolfe Walt Whitman High School
  
Boys
Donald Benamna Blair High School
George Campbell McDonogh School 
William Eskay Urbana High School
Tyler Gabarra Broadneck High School
Nate Hall St. Paul's School
Daniel Kwon Severna Park High School
Amir Najib Marriotts Ridge High School
Connor Smith McDonogh School
Jake Turney River Hill High School
Sam Wancowicz The Gilman School
  
2013 NSCAA ALL-AMERICA HONORS
 
Girls
Bridgette Andrzejewski McDonogh School
Anna Bialczak McDonogh School
Imani Dorsey Our Lady of Good Counsel
  
Boys
George Campbell McDonogh School
Connor Smith McDonogh School
  
2013 MARYLAND STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 
Girls
Bridgette Andrzejewski McDonogh School
  
Boys
George Campbell ** McDonogh School
**National Player of the Year

Website Designed by Sidus Design
Website Designed by Sidus Design

Cloud Hosting by Sidus Cloud
Cloud Hosting by Sidus Cloud